Friday, February 22, 2013
[…] As noted above, the "residual value" is the value the car would have at the end of the original lease. In effect, the Lessee accomplishes two things; the Lessee concludes the lease and acquires full ownership of the vehicle. Under this scenario, the lessee pays tax on the unpaid monthly payments and the residual value. The Lessee does so because the lease payments are subject to sales tax and the payment of the "residual value" is treated as a purchase of the vehicle. See IC § 6-2.5-2-1; See also IC § 6-2.5-4-10 ("[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business.")

The parties' agreement anticipates circumstances under which the Taxpayer – and not the Lessee – may terminate the lease agreement under certain, contractually specified circumstances under which the Lessee has gone into default.