Wednesday, December 18, 2013
[…] Specifically, the trial court determined “that the Commissioners [do] not have general employment authority over all of the elected officers’ deputies and employees.” (Appellant’s App. p. 18). UAW argues that, taken together, Indiana Code section 36-2-2-13 (Section 13) and Indiana Code section 5-4-1-1 (Section 1) “conclusively establish that the General Assembly considers the deputies and employees who work [for the Officials] to be employed by the Commissioners on behalf of [the] County.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 23).

A. Indiana Code § 36-2-2-13

 

UAW has presented an apparent issue of first impression regarding the interpretation of Section 13, which states, in part:

(a) The executive may employ a person:

(1) to perform a duty required of a county officer by statute; or

(2) on a commission or percentage basis;

 

only if the employment is expressly authorized by statute or is found by the executive to be necessary to the public interest.

I.C. § 36-2-2-13. When a statute is unambiguous on its face, this court applies its clear and plain meaning. Ind. Mun. Power Agency v. Town of Edinburgh, 769 N.E.2d 222, 226-27 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).