Wednesday, August 6, 2014
[…] Board Finds Taxpayer's 4-H Project Fails to Make Property "Agricultural"

Excerpts of the Board's Determination follow:


22. In this case, the Petitioners contend that a small portion of the subject property’s land should be classified as agricultural rather than residential. The statutory and regulatory scheme for assessing agricultural land requires the Board to treat challenges to those assessments differently than other assessment challenges. Indeed, the Indiana General Assembly directed the DLGF to establish rules for determining the true tax value of agricultural land. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13(b). The DLGF, in turn, established a base rate to be used in assessing agricultural land across the State of Indiana.

23. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13 states, however, that “[i]n assessing or reassessing land, the land shall be assessed as agricultural only when it is devoted to agricultural use.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (emphasis added). The word “devote” means “to attach the attention or center of activities of (oneself) wholly or chiefly on a specified object, field, or objective.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY AT 620.