Friday, September 28, 2012
[…] Friday, September 28, 2012

Board Finds House Entitled to 'Model Residence' Deduction


The Petitioners argue that the county erred when it denied the model residence deduction on 636 Musket Drive in 2008. Robinson testimony; Carmin argument.

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-12.6-2 grants a “deduction from the assessed value of the model residence in the amount of fifty percent (50%) of the assessed value of the model residence” for one year while the residence is assessed as a partially completed structure and for up to three years after the model residence is first assessed as a completed structure. Ind.