Friday, September 28, 2012
[…] Whetzel v. Dep’t of Local Gov’t Fin., 761 N.E.2d 904, 908 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2001) (citing Matonovich v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 705 N.E.2d 1093, 1096 (Ind. Tax Ct.1999)). The Board therefore must address appeals from determinations made by local assessing officials or county PTABOAs that concern property valuations, property tax deductions, property tax exemptions, or property tax credits. Ind. Code § 6-1.5-4-1(a). By contrast, no statute authorizes the Board to review the propriety of local tax rates.

The most applicable statute in this appeal, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5, provides:

(a) A taxpayer may file an amended personal property return, in conformity with the rules adopted by the department of local government finance, not more than six (6) months … after the later of the following:
(1) The filing date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is not granted an extension in which to file under section 7 of this chapter.
(2) The extension date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is granted an extension under section 7 of this chapter.
(b) ****
(c) If a taxpayer wishes to correct an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer’s original personal property tax return, the taxpayer must file an amended personal property tax return under this section within the time required by subsection (a). A taxpayer may claim on an amended personal property tax return any adjustment or exemption that would have been allowable under any statute or rule adopted by the department of local government finance if the adjustment or exemption had been claimed on the original personal property tax return.

The Petitioners timely filed their Form 101 and did not attempt to amend that original return within six months as allowed by Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5. The mandatory language of subsection (c) is clear and unambiguous. A clear and unambiguous statute must be read to ‘mean what it plainly expresses, and its plain and obvious meaning may not be enlarged or restricted.’” Indianapolis Historic Partners v.