Friday, September 28, 2012
[…] Id.

Indiana Code defines a “model residence” as “real property that consists of a single family residence…that: (1) has never been occupied as a principal residence; and (2) is used for display or demonstration to prospective buyers or lessees for purposes of potential acquisition or lease of a similar type residence, townhouse, or condominium on: (A) the same property; or (B) other property.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1(a). The term “property” does not include any of the land on which the residence is located. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1(b). The “owner‟s regular office space may not be considered a model residence…” Id. However, the statute “does not prohibit the use of the garage or other space in the real property: (1) to store or display material used to promote the real property or other similar properties; or (2) as a space for meetings with prospective buyers or lessees.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1(c).

While Indiana Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1, as enacted, only applied to assessment dates “in 2009 or a later year,” P.L. 167-2009 was passed the following year to retroactively extend the deduction to the 2008 assessment year.