Tuesday, December 31, 2013
[…] For more information, click here.

http://www.in.gov/dor/index.htm

Revenue Finds Administrative Hearing Not Proper Place to Raise Constitutional Challenge to Indiana Statute

Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:

Taxpayers filed a joint tax return for the year 2012. Taxpayers were assessed a penalty by the Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") for failure to pay estimated quarterly taxes in 2012. The husband filed a protest (therefore, this Letter of Findings will only refer to "Taxpayer" hereinafter).
...

The Department imposed a penalty under IC § 6-3-4-4.1, which states in relevant portion:
 
(b) Every individual who has adjusted gross income subject to the tax imposed by this article and from which tax is not withheld under the requirements of section 8 of this chapter shall make a declaration of estimated tax for the taxable year. However, no such declaration shall be required if the estimated tax can reasonably be expected to be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). In the case of an underpayment of the estimated tax as provided in Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code, there shall be added to the tax a penalty in an amount prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b). (Emphasis added).
The statute references to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b), which states:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;