The Petitioners argue that the county erred when it denied the
[…] assessment date of that year, but before January 1 of the following year” to a
person that does not continue to use the property as a model residence. Id.
Indiana Code defines a “model residence” as “real property
that consists of a single family residence…that: (1) has never been occupied as
a principal residence; and (2) is used for display or demonstration to
prospective buyers or lessees for purposes of potential acquisition or lease of
a similar type residence, townhouse, or condominium on: (A) the same property;
or (B) other property.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1(a). The term “property” does
not include any of the land on which the residence is located. Ind. Code §
6-1.1-12.6-1(b). The “owner‟s
regular office space may not be considered a model residence…” Id. However,
the statute “does not prohibit the use of the garage or other space in the real
property: (1) to store or display material used to promote the real property or
other similar properties; or (2) as a space for meetings with prospective
buyers or lessees.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1(c).
While Indiana Code § 6-1.1-12.6-1, as enacted, only applied to
assessment dates “in 2009 or a later year,” P.L. 167-2009 was passed the
following year to retroactively extend the deduction to the 2008 assessment
year.