The Petitioners argue that the county erred when it denied the
[…] The Petitioners argue that the county erred when it denied the
model residence deduction on 636 Musket Drive in 2008. Robinson testimony;
Carmin argument.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-12.6-2 grants a “deduction from the
assessed value of the model residence in the amount of fifty percent (50%) of
the assessed value of the model residence” for one year while the residence is
assessed as a partially completed structure and for up to three years after the
model residence is first assessed as a completed structure. Ind. Code §
6-1.1-12.6-2. The deduction is terminated if the property is sold “after the