Thursday, September 27, 2012
[…] Taxpayer states that for these transactions "the customers' vehicles were picked up by the taxpayer out-of-state, [taxpayer] performed repairs [to the vehicles] in Indiana, and then the taxpayer delivered back the vehicles to its customers out-of-state." Thus, Taxpayer maintains these repair transactions are not sourced to Indiana, but are sourced to the states where the out-of-state delivery occurred.

The question of whether a customer "has exercised the right to ownership" is the test for the imposition of use tax. See IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) (imposing the use tax "on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana.") See IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) (defining "use" as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property.") However, this situation is not the Department assessing use tax on the purchaser, but is the Department assessing sales tax on the retail merchant.