Monday, October 1, 2012
[…] Taxpayer does not have, or at the least did not have at the time of the purchases at issue, a special fuel supplier license for purposes of the Indiana special fuel tax.

IC § 6-6-2.5-13 defines "import" as:

(1) with respect to a seller, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the seller; and
(2) with respect to a purchaser, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the purchaser.

The latter definition of "importing" would apply to Taxpayer. IC § 6-6-2.5-28(d) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by [IC § 6-6-2.5-28(a)] on special fuel imported into Indiana, other than into a terminal, is imposed at the time the product is entered into Indiana and shall be measured by invoiced gallons received at a terminal or at a bulk plant." IC § 6-6-2.5-35 goes on to state in relevant part that:

Since the diesel fuel was imported into Indiana by Taxpayer, the tax would have been imposed when the diesel fuel entered Indiana. IC § 6-6-2.5-28(d).