Monday, October 1, 2012
[…] Although Company A's fuel card was used to purchase the fuel from Company B, the fuel was deposited in Taxpayer's vehicle. Title passes instantaneously from Company A to Taxpayer, since Taxpayer had possession of the fuel. As in Example (5), Taxpayer has title when it imported the gasoline into Indiana, and therefore "the gasoline is received by Taxpayer B at the time of unloading."

IC § 6-6-1.1-504 provides that:

Every person other than a licensed distributor who purchases or otherwise acquires taxable gasoline and unknowingly fails to pay the gasoline tax to either a licensed Indiana distributor or Indiana dealer shall make the same reports and payment required of distributors under this chapter. However, the person is not entitled to any deductions or credits.

Accordingly, even though Taxpayer is an unlicensed Indiana gasoline distributor, Taxpayer would still be legally obligated under IC § 6-6-1.1-504 to remit gasoline tax on the purchase of gasoline to the Department. Taxpayer was the distributor who first received gasoline in the State of Indiana when the fuel was imported by Taxpayer and delivered to its fueling stations, and Taxpayer did not pay the tax to a licensed distributor prior to receiving the gasoline. IC § 6-6-1.1-103. Despite Taxpayer's protestations that there are no forms or means for Taxpayer to have remitted Indiana gasoline taxes to the Department, IC § 6-6-1.1-504 makes it clear that unlicensed distributor's are to "make the same reports and payment required of distributors under this chapter."

Taxpayer makes the argument that Company A should have collected Indiana tax at the time of sale in Ohio.