Monday, October 22, 2012
[…] Monday, October 22, 2012

Board Finds that Petitioner Failed to Show it was Not Responsible for Taxes on House Added to Property’s Assessment


Responsibility for property taxes is governed by Indiana Statute.   “The owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property…" I.C. § 6-1.1-2-4.  “When a person other than the owner pays any property taxes, as required by this section, that person may recover the amount paid from the owner, unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a contract.”  Id. 

Property taxes are a lien on the property and attach on the assessment date.   The sale and purchase of the property does not affect the lien.  I.C. § 6-1.1-22-13(a).