Monday, October 29, 2012
[…] A taxpayer that:

(1) is awarded a tax credit under this chapter by the corporation; and
(2) complies with the conditions set forth in this chapter and the agreement entered into by the corporation and the taxpayer under this chapter;
is entitled to a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability for a taxable year in which the taxpayer places into service an integrated coal gasification powerplant or a fluidized bed combustion technology and for the taxable years provided in section 16 of this chapter.

The amount of credit to which Taxpayer is eligible to receive is calculated under IC 6-3.1-29-15(a), which provides:

Subject to section 16 of this chapter, the amount of the credit to which a taxpayer is entitled for a qualified investment in an integrated coal gasification powerplant is equal to the sum of the following:

(1) Ten percent (10%) of the taxpayer's qualified investment for the first five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) invested.
(2) Five percent (5%) of the amount of the taxpayer's qualified investment that exceeds five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) only if the facility is dedicated primarily to serving Indiana retail electric or gas utility consumers.

Taxpayer may choose to take the credit as a refundable credit pursuant to IC 6-3.1-29-20.7(c)-(g), which provide:

(c) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, a taxpayer may elect in the manner prescribed by the department to take and receive all credits to which the taxpayer is entitled under section 15 of this chapter (without regard to section 16 of this chapter) as a refundable credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability, if any, over a period of twenty (20) taxable years, beginning not later than the taxable year in which the taxpayer places into service its integrated coal gasification powerplant.