Friday, April 4, 2014
[…] Taxpayer, which is located in Indiana, is in the business of inspecting, repairing, and modifying aircrafts. Taxpayer requests a ruling as to whether or not the employment of individuals that are themselves FAA-certified brings Taxpayer as an entity within the scope of the sales tax exemption provided for by I.C. 6-2.5-5-46. Taxpayer further provides:

As an entity, Taxpayer itself is not a repair station certified by the Federal Aviation Administration (hereinafter "FAA"). However, Taxpayer employs one or more individuals who are themselves certified by the FAA.

DISCUSSION

I.C. 6-2.5-5-46 provides:

(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property (including materials, parts, equipment, and engines) are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the property is:
(1) used;
(2) consumed; or
(3) installed;
in furtherance of, or in, the repair, maintenance, refurbishment, remodeling, or remanufacturing of an aircraft or an avionics system of an aircraft.
(b) The exemption provided by this section applies to a transaction only if the retail merchant, at the time of the transaction, possesses a valid repair station certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration under 14 CFR 145 et seq . or other applicable law or regulation. (Emphasis added.)