Friday, April 4, 2014
[…] ...

Taxpayer claims that the Cutter is exempt from use tax under 45 IAC 2.2-5-4(d)(4), which states that transactions are exempt for "implements used in the tilling of land and harvesting of crops therefrom, including tractors and attachments." Specifically, Taxpayer argues that the Cutter is necessary to mow hay fields to allow his cattle to properly graze, to produce hay to feed the cattle he raises, and to cut corn stalk stubble in preparation for the next year's tilling.

IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states that "transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities. " This statute applies a "double direct" test in which a purchase for agricultural use is exempt only when the property is directly used in the direct production, extraction, harvest, or processing of agricultural commodities.