On appeal, Eagles argues that the Indiana Board’s final
[…] prescribed elements of the definition of a “fraternal beneficiary association”
in Indiana Code § 27-11-1-1. (See Cert. Admin. R. at 36-38.) Based on its
review of the certified administrative record, the Court finds no basis for
reversing the Indiana Board’s findings. Consequently, Eagles has not shown that
the Indiana Board’s determination that it did not present a prima facie case
that it is a fraternal beneficiary association is unsupported by substantial
evidence.
The charitable purposes exemption
The charitable
purposes exemption, set forth in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16, provides that
“[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied,
and used by a person for . . . charitable purposes.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16(a)
(2006) (footnote added). The exemption generally extends to the land on which an
exempt building is situated and the personal property that is contained within.
See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e). Accordingly, a taxpayer seeking a charitable