Monday, March 31, 2014
[…] Second, Eagles claims that the Indiana Board’s determination that it did not establish a prima facie case that it was entitled to the charitable purposes exemption under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16 is also contrary to law and unsupported by substantial evidence.

The fraternal beneficiary association exemption

 During the 2006 tax year, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 provided that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-23(a) (2006). The statute further provided that a fraternal beneficiary association’s real property is exempt when “it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” I.C. § 6-1.1-10-23(b). Accordingly, a taxpayer seeking an exemption under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 must first provide evidence to show that it is a fraternal beneficiary association.