Tuesday, April 8, 2014
[…] This is the fourth and final Hoosier Tax Tips before the April 15, 2014 individual income tax filing deadline.

Revenue Finds Taxpayers Provided Sufficient Evidence to Prove Assessment of Individual Income Tax was Incorrect

Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:

Taxpayers protest the imposition of individual income tax for 2009. The issue is whether Taxpayers' Indiana adjusted gross income was properly determined.

IC 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides that "In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows: [List of modifications]."

IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) provides in relevant part that "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.