Tuesday, April 8, 2014
[…] She changed the classification for those properties from agricultural land to a mixture of homesite, excess residential, and excess agricultural land, and then applied the base rates for those classifications from what she described as the county’s land order. But the relevant statutes and regulations require land devoted to agriculture to be assessed under the DLGF’s rules for assessing agricultural land. See I.C. § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (providing that “land shall be assessed as agricultural land only when it is devoted to agricultural use.”); 2011 MANUAL ch. 2 at 78 (“[A]ll land utilized for agricultural purposes is valued as agricultural land. . . .”) (emphasis in original). The Assessor offered nothing to show how the Calverts used the subject property, much less to show that they used it for something other than agriculture.