Tuesday, April 16, 2013
[…] (Emphasis added).
 
In Taxpayer's case, the horse at issue was a race horse. Thus the race horse does not come within the scope of sales tax exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-1 (as noted above, for the exemption to apply the animal has to be for the "direct use in the direct production of food....").
 
Taxpayer argues that the ownership of the horse can change frequently. The resale exemption is stated in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) and states:
 
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
 
To meet the requirements of this statute, Taxpayer must acquire the horse for resale in his ordinary course of business. However, Taxpayer does not purchase horses to simply resell them. The horses are bought for racing purposes, not for resale in the ordinary course of Taxpayer's business.