The Estate contends the
[…] Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied. The Estate has taken advantage of one of those
remedies, the claim for refund process. See
supra pp. 2-3 (noting that the Estate has, and currently is using, the
claim for refund process to challenge its purportedly improper inheritance tax
liability); IND. CODE §
6-4.1-10-1 et seq. (2009).
In so doing, the Estate
has been able to present to both the probate court and this Court its claims
via written motions, written briefs, and oral argument. Consequently, the
Estate has not demonstrated that the inheritance tax classification scheme
violates Section 12 by imposing inequitable administration costs and remedies.
Article 4,
Section 22
Article 4,
Section 22 prohibits the enactment of “local” or “special” laws regarding,
among other things, “the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county,
township, or road purposes.” IND. CONST.
art. 4, § 22. The Estate contends that the inheritance tax classifications
constitute prohibited special laws because they are not based on consanguinity
or any other “uniquely meaningful” or inherently distinguishable
characteristic. (See Oral Argument