23. SPA claims that it owns,
[…] Phase III is slightly higher, there is still nothing to show that SPA seeks to
profit from that rent. Instead, SPA charges rent as part of teaching the women
in both phases of the program budgeting skills as a necessary component of
their recovery.
27. Of course, having a
charitable purpose by itself is not enough. The property also must be predominately
used for that purpose. A property is predominantly used or occupied for an
exempt purpose if it is used or occupied for that purpose more than 50% of the
time that it is used or occupied in the year ending on the assessment date.
I.C.§ 6-1.1-10-36.3(a). If it is exclusively used or occupied for an exempt
purpose, the property is 100% exempt. I.C. § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a)(c)(1). If it is
predominantly—but not exclusively—used for an exempt purpose, the property is
exempt from taxes “on the part of the assessment of the property that bears the
same proportion to the total assessment of the property” as the amount of time
that the property was used or occupied for exempt purposes. I.C. § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a)(c)(3).5
The determination applies separately to each part of the property identified
under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-3(c)(5). That statute (Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-3(c)(5)),