The documentation presented by Taxpayer demonstrates that this invoice, at issue, was for the actual "IPA storage tank." 45 IAC 2.2-4-21 states that "[t]he conversion of tangible personal property into realty does not relieve a liability for any owing and unpaid state gross retail tax or use tax with respect to such tangible personal property."
Since the amount charged is for the "IPA storage tank," the entire amount charged for the "IPA storage tank" is what is subject to sales and use tax. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales and use tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1 (b)(3) states that the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."