Therefore, based upon the documentation presented, Taxpayer is unable to sustain its burden of proving that it received nothing other than "canned software" that is tangible personal property that is properly subject to sales and use tax.
Taxpayer also asserts that, to the extent that the charges represented software installation, they are for labor and therefore are not subject to sales tax. However, pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b)(6), only "installation charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser" are excluded from the amount of gross retail income from a transaction that is subject to sales/use tax.
Moreover, since Taxpayer's invoice was for one unitary amount, any amount included in the charge for installation or other services would be subject to tax.