The Library admits that no notice was provided to the public
[…] (See Pet’r Br. at 14
(asserting that the Library adopted its own budget on August 17th), 15
(implying that the Town Council is not an adopting entity because it does not
have the authority to increase the Library’s budget); Pet’r Reply Br. at 2
(asserting that the Town Council becomes an adopting entity only if it modifies
the Library’s originally adopted budget).) To support its argument, the Library
points to the fact that before it submitted its budget to the Town Council, it
filed its budget with the Speedway Town Clerk pursuant to Indiana Code §
36-3-6-9(b). (See Pet’r Br. at 3, 14-15; Pet’r Reply Br. at 1-2.) That
statutory provision states that “[t]he board of each entity listed in subsection
(a) shall, after adoption of its proposed budget and tax levies, submit along
with detailed accounts, to the city clerk before the first day of September of
each year.” I.C. § 36-3-6-9(b) (emphasis added). The Library maintains that if
some other entity actually adopted its budget, there would have been no reason
for the legislature to use the words “after adoption”’ in Indiana Code §
36-3-6-9(b). (See Pet’r Br. at 15; Pet’r Reply Br. at 2.) The Library’s
argument fails for three interrelated reasons.
First, to the extent
the Library filed its budget with the Speedway Town Clerk pursuant to Indiana
Code § 36-3-6-9(b), that statutory provision did not apply. As previously
stated, Indiana Code § 36-3-6-9(b) provided that “[t]he board of each entity listed
in subsection (a) shall, after adoption of its proposed budget and tax levies, submit
them, along with detailed accounts, to the city clerk before the first day of September
of each year.” I.C. 36-3-6-9(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) must therefore
be read in relation to subsection (a). See State v. Adams, 583 N.E.2d 799, 800
(Ind. Ct. App. 1992) (explaining that a statute must be read as a whole, and
not sections or parts of it piecemeal), trans. denied. Indiana Code §
36-3-6-9(a), in relevant part, states:
Except as provided in subsection (d), the city-county
legislative body shall review the proposed operating and maintenance budgets
and tax levies and adopt final operating and maintenance budgets and tax levies
for each of the following entities in the county:
(1) An airport authority operating under IC 8-22-3.
(2) A public library operating under IC 36-12.
(3) A capital improvement board of managers operating under 36-10.
(4) A public transportation corporation operating under IC
36-9-4.
(5) A health and hospital corporation established under IC
16-22-8.
(6) Any other taxing unit (as defined in IC 6-1.1-1-21) that
is located in the county and has a governing body that is not comprised of a
majority of officials who are elected to serve on the governing body.
I.C. § 36-3-6-9(a) (emphasis added). See also I.C. §
36-3-6-9(d) (explaining that because the Library is outside Unigov’s
jurisdiction, it would not submit its proposed budget to the city-county
legislative body referenced in subsection (a).) Given this language, it is