The issue is
[…] As such the price charged is subject to sales tax under 45 IAC 2.2-1-1 (a) which states:
For purposes of the state gross retail tax and use tax, such taxes shall apply and be computed in respect to each retail unitary transaction. A unitary transaction shall include all items of property and/or services for which a total combined charge or selling price is computed for payment irrespective of the fact that services which would not otherwise be taxable are included in the charge or selling price. See also IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) ("A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he . . . acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale . . . and transfers that property to another person for consideration.")
The Department has no reason to doubt Taxpayer's intentions but its determination on this issue is circumscribed by the documentation available, Taxpayer's burden of proving that the assessment is wrong, and any reasonable application of the law.