Wednesday, January 22, 2014
[…] But in this case, the “Petitioner is not challenging the amount of the assessment.” Pet’r Brief at 7. Because the Petitioner has not challenged the assessment, the Board cannot grant the relief as to the amount of the assessment.

h. The Petitioner argues that the penalties attached to the “retroactive assessments” were incorrectly applied since the bills were not received. The Board is a creation of the legislature, and it has only those powers conferred by statute. Matonovich v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 705 N.E.2d 1093, 1096 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999). The relevant statute is Ind. Code § 6-1.5-4-1, which provides as follows:

(a) The Indiana board shall conduct an impartial review of all appeals concerning:

(1) the assessed valuation of tangible property;

(2) property tax deductions;

(3) property tax exemptions;

(4) property tax credits;

that are made from a determination by an assessing official or county property tax assessment board of appeals to the Indiana board under any law.

(b) Appeals described in this section shall be conducted under IC 6-1.1-15.

Ind. Code § 6-1.5-4-1.