Wednesday, January 22, 2014
[…] And the Petitioner states it never received a tax bill on the Eastway Drive property for the 2004 and 2005 assessment years. Similarly, and presumably for the same reasons, the Petitioner did not receive the notices of reassessments. The Board finds it problematic that even though no tax bill was received by the Petitioner for the years in question, no effort was made by the Petitioner to determine why a tax bill was not received, which would not have been an unreasonable burden for the Petitioner.

f. The Petitioner argues further that even if the requirements were met under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-9-4(a), the Assessor failed to comply with the notice requirement. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1 sets out what constitutes proper notice, stating “[t]he notice shall contain a general description of the property and a statement describing the taxpayer's right to a review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under Ind. Code 6-1.1-15-1.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-9-1. Thus, the purpose of the notice is to inform the taxpayer of the “right to review.” Id. As to the form of the notice, the notice must be sent pursuant to Ind.