Friday, January 24, 2014
[…] Further, given that Parent is arguing that it had no Indiana source income – despite the fact that filings with the Security and Exchange Commission establish that Parent had nearly 100 million subscribers – the Department believes that such an argument is an "unusual" situation. Under the circumstances, it was appropriate for the auditor to use the Indiana subscriber base to derive a ratio by which to apportion Taxpayer's income.
...
 
Taxpayer argues that the Department's employment of the audience factor violates the state's Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). IC § 4-22-2-3(b) defines a "rule" as "the whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that: (1) has or is designed to have the effect of law; and (2) implements, interprets, or prescribes: (A) law or policy; or (B) the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency." Taxpayer argues that the apportionment method applied by the Department during the audit constituted rule making under this definition.