Wednesday, January 8, 2014
[…] Nonetheless, Taxpayer maintains it was relieved of paying or collecting the tax because it had been told that the customer's prime contractor – and not Taxpayer as the sub-contractor – was responsible for the tax. In addition, Taxpayer argues that the Department's audit had confirmed this argument and that the first draft of the "Audit Summary" did not assess Taxpayer the tax which is the subject of this protest.
 
At the outset it should be noted that it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).