Issue 1: Did the Calverts timely appeal the 2012 assessment?
[…] property’s assessment between 2011 and 2012 on grounds that she reclassified
all wooded properties that were not part of a farm. She changed the
classification for those properties from agricultural land to a mixture of homesite,
excess residential, and excess agricultural land, and then applied the base
rates for those classifications from what she described as the county’s land
order. But the relevant statutes and regulations require land devoted to
agriculture to be assessed under the DLGF’s rules for assessing agricultural
land. See I.C. § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (providing that “land shall be assessed as
agricultural land only when it is devoted to agricultural use.”); 2011 MANUAL
ch. 2 at 78 (“[A]ll land utilized for agricultural purposes is valued as
agricultural land. . . .”) (emphasis in original). The Assessor offered nothing
to show how the Calverts used the subject property, much less to show that they
used it for something other than agriculture.