Thursday, April 3, 2014
[…] An unlicensed wholesaler/retailer purchasing tobacco products through a catalogue or other media from a person not licensed as an Indiana distributor must register as a distributor and pay the tax on the wholesale price of the other tobacco products or, if purchasing moist snuff, pay the tax based on the number of ounces. A wholesaler/retailer failing to register and comply with the law commits a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if it is committed with intent to evade the tax imposed or to defraud the state.

The term "wholesale price" is defined in IC 6-7-2-6 as follows: "As used in this chapter, 'wholesale price' means the net price shown on an invoice and at which the manufacturer of the tobacco products sells tobacco products other than moist snuff to distributors, excluding any discount or other reduction that is not shown on the invoice."