Taxpayer is a plastics manufacturer with facilities in Indiana. Taxpayer sells its products to destinations throughout North America.
[…] The tax form is for both the Mississippi income and franchise taxes. There was no property or payroll reported in Mississippi for these periods. The returns report income from sales in Mississippi; i.e., Mississippi was the destination of these sales. In all the years at issue, Taxpayer reported, and according to the signed VDAs, paid both income and franchise tax to Mississppi [sic].
Mississippi income tax is imposed as follows: Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-5 imposes a state income tax based on net income as defined under Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-15.
Mississippi also imposes a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business in that state. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-7(1), which states:
(1) Franchise tax levy. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4), (5) and (7) of this section, there is hereby imposed, levied and assessed upon every corporation, association or joint-stock company, or partnership treated as a corporation under the Income Tax Laws or regulations as hereinbefore defined, organized and existing under and by virtue of the laws of some other state, territory or country, or organized and existing without any specific statutory authority, now or hereafter doing business or exercising any power, privilege or right within this state, as hereinbefore defined, a franchise or excise tax equal to Two Dollars and Fifty Cents ($ 2.50) of each One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00), or fraction thereof, of the value of capital used, invested or employed within this state, except as hereinafter provided. In no case shall the franchise tax due for the accounting period be less than Twenty-five Dollars ($ 25.00). It is the purpose of this section to require the payment of a tax by all organizations not organized under the laws of this state, measured by the amount of capital or its equivalent, for which such organization receives the benefit and protection of the government and laws of the state.
Therefore, the Mississippi franchise tax is computed based on the value of the capital employed or the assessed property values in Mississippi, whichever is greater.