Taxpayer is a plastics manufacturer with facilities in Indiana. Taxpayer sells its products to destinations throughout North America.
[…] Therefore, the Mississippi franchise tax is computed based on the value of the capital employed or the assessed property values in Mississippi, whichever is greater.
Taxpayer also presented a report that shows that Taxpayer's parent reported to Mississippi and withheld state tax on wages of an employee. This document, however, does not on its face relate to Taxpayer, but to Taxpayer's parent. No additional information regarding the nature of this employee's employment affiliation and activities in Mississippi was presented.
As discussed previously, under IC § 6-3-2-2(n)(1) "a taxpayer is taxable in another state if . . . in that state the taxpayer is subject to . . . a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business." Thus, to claim that it is taxable in another state because it is "subject to a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business" in that state, a taxpayer must demonstrate the statutory requirements are satisfied: (1) the taxpayer is actually doing business in that state; (2) the taxpayer is