Taxpayer is a plastics manufacturer with facilities in Indiana. Taxpayer sells its products to destinations throughout North America.
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. §147.010. However, if a corporation has assets or apportioned assets of $10,000,000 or less, it is not subject to Missouri franchise tax and must so indicate on the MO-1120. Taxpayer so indicated on each of the Missouri returns it submitted for the periods at issue; i.e., Taxpayer checked the box on each of the returns to state that its assets apportioned to Missouri did not exceed $10,000,000. Taxpayer was therefore not subject to the franchise tax in Missouri for those periods.
As discussed previously, under IC § 6-3-2-2(n)(1) "a taxpayer is taxable in another state if . . . in that state the taxpayer is subject to . . . a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business." Thus, to claim that it is taxable in another state because it is "subject to a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business" in that state, a taxpayer must demonstrate the statutory requirements are satisfied: (1) the taxpayer is actually doing business in that state; (2) the taxpayer is