25. In this case, the Petitioners contend that the subject
[…] 25. In this case, the Petitioners contend that the subject
property’s land should be classified as agricultural rather than residential.
The statutory and regulatory scheme for assessing agricultural land requires the
Board to treat challenges to those assessments differently than other
assessment challenges. Indeed, the Indiana General Assembly directed the DLGF
to establish rules for determining the true tax value of agricultural land.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13(b). The DLGF, in turn, established a base rate to be
used in assessing agricultural land across the State of Indiana.
26. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13 states, however, that “[i]n
assessing or reassessing land, the land shall be assessed as agricultural only
when it is devoted to agricultural use.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (emphasis
added). The word “devote” means “to attach the attention or center of
activities of (oneself) wholly or chiefly on a specified object, field, or
objective.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY AT 620.