Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2(e), (n). The decision resulted in an increase in Taxpayer's corporate adjusted gross income tax. Taxpayer maintains that the throw-back rule is not warranted for sales to Mississippi, Missouri, and Tennessee.
Indiana imposes a tax on each corporation's adjusted gross income attributable to "sources within Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). Where a corporation receives income from both Indiana and out-of-state sources, the amount of tax is determined by a three-factor apportionment formula established by IC § 6-3-2-2(b). For the years at issue, that formula operated by multiplying Taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor.
The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e).
The Department determined that, for purposes of calculating Taxpayer's Indiana tax liability, the receipts from sales to out-of-state customers should be thrown back to Indiana because the sales were made within jurisdictions where Taxpayer did not have nexus with the state.