Tuesday, July 23, 2013
[…] ...
 
Taxpayer has not provided any documentation or information to substantiate that Taxpayer was actually selling gift cards, other than its own assertions. Taxpayer has not met the burden of proving the proposed assessments wrong, as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
...
 
Taxpayer protests the imposition of sales tax on its sales related to herbal incense. Herbal incense is a product that is sold in individual packets, and is a combination of herbs and botanicals mixed with chemicals. Herbal incense is ingested or smoked using rolling papers or pipes.
...
 
IC § 6-2.5-5-20(a) provides that "[s]ales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax." IC § 6-2.5-1-20 defines "food and food ingredients" as:
 
"Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and that are consumed for their taste or nutritional value.