Tuesday, May 21, 2013
[…] Moreover, the Petitioner provided no evidence that it was “operated on a lodge system with ritualistic form of work.” Ind. Code §27-11-1-1.

 

Further, the Local 871 UAW bears the burden of showing that it pays benefits in accordance with Ind. Code §27-11. Thus, Petitioner was required to demonstrate that it acted as an insurer regulated by the Indiana Department of Insurance. If this were true, Petitioner easily could have done so by presenting a copy of a certificate of authority authorizing it to transact business under Ind. Code §27-11. Such a certificate would have constituted prima facie evidence of the existence of the Petitioner as a fraternal beneficiary association as of the date of that certificate. See Ind. Code §27-11-4-6 (“Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society has complied with all the provisions of the law, the commissioner shall issue to the society a certificate of authority authorizing the society to transact business under this article. The certificate of authority is prima facie evidence of the existence of the society at the date of the certificate.”). But the Petitioner failed to do so. Ms. Kaough merely testified that the Petitioner negotiates benefits for its members through collective bargaining agreements. Petitioner failed to meet its burden of proving that it is a fraternal beneficiary association within the meaning of Ind.