Tuesday, May 21, 2013
[…] This testimony alone demonstrates that the subject property was not predominately used to inure a benefit to the general public. While Ms. Kaough testified that approximately 70-75% of the events that take place at the subject property involve some form of community service, Petitioner failed to prove this was an accurate statement.

 

The Petitioner also argued for an exemption based on Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a). That statute provides that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a). As Ms. Brown correctly pointed out, the fraternal benefit association exemption “does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(b). Similarly, Ind.