Friday, May 31, 2013
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). Even a cursory review of the audit's report reveals that the original records provided by Taxpayer were insufficient and that the Department was fully justified in making the income tax assessment it did.
 
It should be pointed out that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4. In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c).
 
Taxpayer maintains that the business assessment overstated his individual income. During the business tax protest, Taxpayer belatedly provided documentation which it asserted would result in a decrease in the amount of business tax owed.