Excerpts of the Board's Determination follow:
[…] Excerpts of the Board's Determination follow:
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(b), the
operative portion of the statute granting the benefits of Pool No. 5, provides
in relevant part:
[A] taxpayer may elect to
calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill…equipment
by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth
in the following table…”
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(7)
specifically defines “special integrated steel mill equipment” as “depreciable
personal property … that is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill
or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an
integrated steel mill; and falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS
Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647.”
The Respondents argue that AK
Steel’s equipment is not special integrated steel mill equipment and,
therefore, that it should not be valued under Pool No. 5 because AK Steel’s Rockport
Works facility is not an “integrated steel mill.” Even though the 2005 amendment