Saturday, June 29, 2013
[…] Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied. The Estate has taken advantage of one of those remedies, the claim for refund process. See supra pp. 2-3 (noting that the Estate has, and currently is using, the claim for refund process to challenge its purportedly improper inheritance tax liability); IND. CODE § 6-4.1-10-1 et seq. (2009). In so doing, the Estate has been able to present to both the probate court and this Court its claims via written motions, written briefs, and oral argument. Consequently, the Estate has not demonstrated that the inheritance tax classification scheme violates Section 12 by imposing inequitable administration costs and remedies.

Article 4, Section 22

Article 4, Section 22 prohibits the enactment of “local” or “special” laws regarding, among other things, “the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county, township, or road purposes.” IND. CONST. art. 4, § 22. The Estate contends that the inheritance tax classifications constitute prohibited special laws because they are not based on consanguinity or any other “uniquely meaningful” or inherently distinguishable characteristic.