Wednesday, June 26, 2013
[…] Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Board Finds It Has No Jurisdiction to Address Taxpayer's Challenge to the Constitutionality of Personal Property Statute

Excerpts of the Board's Determination follow:

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(b), the operative portion of the statute granting the benefits of Pool No. 5, provides in relevant part:

[A] taxpayer may elect to calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill…equipment by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth in the following table…”

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(7) specifically defines “special integrated steel mill equipment” as “depreciable personal property … that is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill; and falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647.”

The Respondents argue that AK Steel’s equipment is not special integrated steel mill equipment and, therefore, that it should not be valued under Pool No. 5 because AK Steel’s Rockport Works facility is not an “integrated steel mill.”