Although parts of this testimony may be hearsay, the Board can take notice of the information posted at the DLGF website. This unrefuted information is far more credible than what was offered by the Respondent-Assessor in the previous appeal. The Board, therefore, concludes that this is the DLGF's official position on the matter. Resp't Ex. C, D at 75.
Ind. Code §6-1.1-2-4(a) provides:
The owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property, unless a person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property under a memorandum of lease or other contract with the owner that is recorded with the county recorder before January 1, 1998.
The DLGF has determined that decks, sheds, and other structures built around year-round recreational vehicles located at campgrounds should be assessed as real property to the owner of the campground.