Wednesday, February 20, 2013
[…] In any event, Steelworkers did not offer evidence to show, even roughly, what percentage of time the subject parcels were used to provide training compared to the percentage of time the parcels were used for other purposes. So even if the training qualified as an educational purpose, Steelworkers did not meet the predominant-use test. See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a) (“For purposes of this section, property is predominantly used or occupied for one (1) or more stated purposes if it is used or occupied for one (1) or more of those purposes during more than fifty percent (50%) of the time that it is used or occupied in the year that ends on the assessment date of the property.”)