Monday, March 25, 2013
[…] The audit resulted in the assessment of additional sales/use tax.
...
 
Taxpayer argues that it should be given credit for the amount of tax paid on five invoices. The invoices were issued by Business Furniture LLC and CDW Computer Center ("CDW"). Taxpayer explains that the "sole purpose of these purchases was to acquire tangible personal property that was to be solely used outside Indiana." In support of its contention that the five invoices were not subject to tax, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:

(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;

(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and

(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

Taxpayer is correct in part. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) provides a "temporary storage" exemption from use tax when the tangible personal property is purchased from an out-of-state vendor, shipped to an Indiana location, but then subsequently "transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana."