Monday, March 25, 2013
[…] The documentation establishes that Taxpayer provides a myriad of services to its customers. Taxpayer assists its customers in developing automated phone menus, developing efficient means by which to route incoming phone calls to the appropriate phone attendant or service provider, developing phone "trees," developing supervisory functions, and providing training to its customers employees.

Taxpayer argues that its purchases of "Computer Hardware, Software and related maintenance [equipment] used in providing [Software as a Service]" should be exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b). That provision states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

The Department's regulation restates the general principle but reinforces a distinctive caveat. 45 IAC 2.2-5-8 provides:

(a) In general, all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property are taxable. The exemption provided in this regulation extends only to manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment directly used by the purchaser in direct production. It does not apply to material consumed in production or to materials incorporated into tangible personal property produced.

(b) The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the purchaser in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property.