Monday, March 25, 2013
[…] If Taxpayer engaged in a taxable transaction under the sales/use tax regime, Taxpayer is presumptively subject to the tax.

Taxpayer's secondary argument is that it engaged "Vendor I" to provide exempt services. As noted immediately above, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." As Taxpayer correctly concludes, if the subject transaction does not involve the acquisition of tangible personal property, the transaction is not subject to sales tax because there is no "retail transaction."