Monday, March 25, 2013
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). Indiana law does not contain a provision which enables a purchaser of tangible personal property to avoid tax on retail transactions on the ground that the same tangible personal property might be taxed in either an upstream or downstream transaction. If Taxpayer engaged in a taxable transaction under the sales/use tax regime, Taxpayer is presumptively subject to the tax.

Taxpayer's secondary argument is that it engaged "Vendor I" to provide exempt services. As noted immediately above, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."