Monday, March 25, 2013
[…] Dictionary.com's 21st Century Lexicon, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cloud+computing (last visited December 09, 2012). Taxpayer explains that "any tangible personal property... which is necessary to providing prewritten computer software via "cloud computing" should be excluded from Indiana sales tax." Taxpayer also believes that tangible personal property acquired by means of "cloud computing" services for its customers is exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Taxpayer's third argument is somewhat unclear but – for purposes of this Letter of Findings – the Department will assume that Taxpayer does not believe the pre-written software is subject to sales tax because it does not acquire possession of the software.