Tuesday, March 26, 2013
[…] Taxpayer believes that it was a purchaser in the transactions with the Supplier. Taxpayer stated that the OTP it purchased from the Supplier were delivered "Free on Board" and all costs were covered by the Supplier. Taxpayer thus claimed that it was not liable for the OTP tax on the OTP it purchased from the Supplier because the Supplier "would technically be the first" wholesaler that brought the OTP into Indiana for distribution.

Taxpayer is mistaken. IC § 6-7-2-2 provides a definition of a "distributor," which applies throughout the chapter of IC § 6-7-2. The plain language of IC § 6-7-2-2 does not impose a condition on the definition of "distributor" for the purpose of the OTP tax on a transaction by transaction basis. IC § 6-7-2-2 states that a "distributor" includes a person who "sells" or "distributes tobacco products in Indiana to retail dealers for the purpose of resale." Taxpayer here stated that it "is in the business of tobacco distribution, purchasing tobacco products from various manufacturers or suppliers from within and without the State of Indiana and selling that tobacco product to other distributors, merchants, or retailers within and without the State