Saturday, March 23, 2013
[…] The allocated cost for the three months was then added together. The total of the useful items were divided by the total of all the items to determine a percentage for the three months.

Taxpayer explained that its representative chose the three sample months by randomly drawing selections "out of a hat" and that its methodology reduces the proposed assessment by approximately $2,800.

Indiana law imposes on Taxpayer a requirement to maintain adequate, source documentation. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) states:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.

As noted above, the Department concedes that it is reasonably certain that items purchased from the on-line vendor were incorporated into Taxpayer's equipment but the issue is whether Taxpayer's calculation is correct and the Department's is wrong.