MEMORANDUM
[…] (2) The land and all appurtenances to the land used in connection with a building or structure described in subdivision (1), including land that is outside the footprint of the building, mobile home, manufactured home, or improvement.
The Department notes the ambiguity of the “application” language of the statute, but advises counties to apply the statute for the 2013 pay 2014 tax cycle. Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6-1.2, as amended by HEA 1545, “applies to credit determinations after 2013.” Per IC 6-1.1-20.6-7.5, the “amount of the credit is the amount by which the person’s property tax liability attributable to the person’s” property exceeds 1%, 2%, or 3%, as applicable. This amount cannot be “determined” until tax bills are prepared, meaning the year in which the taxes are first due and payable.