The Department's audit determined that Taxpayer charged its customers on a lump-sum basis; however, the Depa
[…] In short, Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part. Taxpayer's documentation demonstrated that some of its purchases should be exempt because its customers provided properly executed exemption certificates. The Department will recalculate Taxpayer's tax liability in a supplemental audit.
...
...
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.