Taxpayer's protest letter to the Department states:
[…] In contrast, a time and material contract is defined as a contract in which all the charges for labor, construction materials, and other items are stated separately.
...
...
The invoices provided have the mulch line highlighted, and the "Pricing Break Down" relates to mulch. Thus the issue in Taxpayer's protest is the mulch, with Taxpayer arguing that the mulch always includes a labor component.
Taxpayer has not established that it can invoke lump sum contract concepts regarding the mulch sales, since mulch is not permanently part of a structure. As IC § 6-2.5-4-9 states in relevant part:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located. (Emphasis added).
The Department finds 45 IAC 2.2-4-1 to be applicable to Taxpayer's facts: