Tuesday, May 28, 2013
[…] The Board now turns its attention to the vacant parcel, which is identified as Parcel No. 02-33-329-002-027. Although this parcel has an address of 1403 Baldwin Street, it is land bordering the church and the house located at 1116 Violet Road. The Petitioner stated on its Form 132 that the parcel was purchased along with the church for a “future additional church building,” but the application also states that “100% of the parcel is dedicated for religious purposes.”

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(d) provides that a “tract of land is exempt from property taxation if: it is purchased for the purpose of erecting a building that is to be owned, occupied, and used in such a manner that the building will be exempt under [Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a) or (b)]; and not more than four (4) years after the property is purchased, and for each year after the four (4) year period, the owner demonstrates substantial progress and active pursuit towards the erection of the intended building and use of the tract for the exempt purpose…” Thus, if the only reason the land was purchased and held by the Petitioner was for future construction, the Petitioner would have had to demonstrate “substantial progress and active pursuit” of the building.