Tuesday, May 28, 2013
[…] Finally, although the Petitioner failed to raise the matter in hearing, in a letter attached to its Petition on the 1116 Violet Road property, the Petitioner stated that there was a misunderstanding as to the necessity of filing an exemption application because the previous owner informed the Petitioner that the property would automatically be tax exempt. The Petitioner therefore requested that the Elkhart County PTABOA” back date” the exemption to the date of purchase and refund the taxes paid.

Under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-4(d), an exemption application is not required if “the exempt property is tangible property used for religious purposes described in IC 6-1.1-10-21;… the exemption application referred to in section 3 or 3.5 of this chapter was filed properly at least once for a religious use; and the property continues to meet the requirements for an exemption under IC 6-1.1-10-16, IC 6-1.1-10-21, or IC 6-1.1-10-24.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-4(d).