the Petitioner failed to support its claim that the Petitioner’s property
[…] Moreover,
the Petitioner provided no evidence that it was “operated on a lodge system
with ritualistic form of work.” Ind. Code §27-11-1-1.
Further,
the Local 871 UAW bears the burden of showing that it pays benefits in
accordance with Ind. Code §27-11. Thus, Petitioner was required to demonstrate
that it acted as an insurer regulated by the Indiana Department of Insurance.
If this were true, Petitioner easily could have done so by presenting a copy of
a certificate of authority authorizing it to transact business under Ind. Code
§27-11. Such a certificate would have constituted prima facie evidence of the
existence of the Petitioner as a fraternal beneficiary association as of the
date of that certificate. See Ind. Code §27-11-4-6 (“Upon presentation
of satisfactory evidence that the society has complied with all the provisions
of the law, the commissioner shall issue to the society a certificate of
authority authorizing the society to transact business under this article. The
certificate of authority is prima facie evidence of the existence of the
society at the date of the certificate.”). But the Petitioner failed to do so.
Ms. Kaough merely testified that the Petitioner negotiates benefits for its
members through collective bargaining agreements. Petitioner failed to meet its
burden of proving that it is a fraternal beneficiary association within the
meaning of Ind.