the Petitioner failed to support its claim that the Petitioner’s property
[…] are to negotiate contracts for union members, educate them on different labor
laws, obtain better benefits for members, and make their jobs better overall.
This testimony alone demonstrates that the subject property was not predominately
used to inure a benefit to the general public. While Ms. Kaough testified
that approximately 70-75% of the events that take place at the subject property
involve some form of community service, Petitioner failed to prove this was an
accurate statement.
The
Petitioner also argued for an exemption based on Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a).
That statute provides that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation
if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated,
organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code
§6-1.1-10-23(a). As Ms. Brown correctly pointed out, the fraternal benefit
association exemption “does not apply to real property unless it is actually
occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose
for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” Ind. Code
§6-1.1-10-23(b). Similarly, Ind. Code §27-11-7-4 states “Every society organized
or licensed under this article is declared to be a charitable and benevolent
institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state,