the Petitioner failed to support its claim that the Petitioner’s property
[…] The
Petitioner also argued for an exemption based on Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a).
That statute provides that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation
if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated,
organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code
§6-1.1-10-23(a). As Ms. Brown correctly pointed out, the fraternal benefit
association exemption “does not apply to real property unless it is actually
occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose
for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” Ind. Code
§6-1.1-10-23(b). Similarly, Ind. Code §27-11-7-4 states “Every society organized
or licensed under this article is declared to be a charitable and benevolent
institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state,
county, district, municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate not
occupied by a society in carrying on its business.” Ind. Code §27-11-7-4.
While
Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23 does not define the term “fraternal beneficiary
association,” at least one case has defined the term in interpreting the
predecessor statute to Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23. See State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs
v.