Income Tax Withholding – "Employee vs. Independent Contractor" Determination
[…] To the extent the provisions apply to this article, regulations adopted under Section 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and in effect on January 1, 2011, shall be regarded as rules adopted by the department under this article, unless the department adopts specific rules that supersede the regulation."
Taxpayer also makes note of I.C. 6-3-4-8, which provides in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department...." (Emphasis added.)
Consequently, a taxpayer's Indiana income tax withholding obligations are to a large extent predicated upon the taxpayer's income tax withholding obligation for federal income tax purposes.