Income Tax Withholding – "Employee vs. Independent Contractor" Determination
[…] Section 530 relief does not function to preclude prospective changes in classifications. All that Section 530 does is prevent the retroactive imposition of income tax withholding liability where the employer had reasonable grounds upon which it classified its workers as "independent contractors" as opposed to "employees." Thus, even assuming that Section 530 applied to state returns (which it does not), the relief sought is not something that can be granted under Section 530.
The failure of Taxpayer's Section 530 argument is not the end of our inquiry, for Taxpayer has alternatively directed the Department to two provisions of the Indiana Code. I.C. 6-3-1-11 provides in relevant part:
"(b) Whenever the Internal Revenue Code is mentioned in this article, the particular provisions that are referred to, together with all the other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 2011, that pertain to the provisions specifically mentioned, shall be regarded as incorporated in this article by reference and have the same force and effect as though fully set forth in this article. To the extent the provisions apply to this article, regulations adopted under Section 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and in effect on January 1, 2011, shall be regarded as rules adopted by the department under this article, unless the department adopts specific rules that supersede the regulation."
Taxpayer also makes note of I.C. 6-3-4-8, which provides in relevant part: