Thursday, February 14, 2013
[…] The Board therefore finds that the Petitioner failed to establish that it owns the subject property for a charitable purpose. See Oaken Bucket, 938 N.E.2d at 658 - 659 (“At most what Oaken Bucket has proven is that it leased and primarily used its property for religious and charitable purposes”).

The Petitioner also contends that 1st Kids is a “quasi-governmental” agency and, as such, should receive the same immunity or exemption from taxation as a governmental agency.3 Under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-2, “property owned by this state, a state agency, or the bureau of motor vehicles commission is exempt from property taxation.” Similarly, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-4 holds that property owned by a political subdivision is exempt from taxation and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-5 holds that property owned by a city or town used to provide a municipal service is exempt. 1st Kids, however, is not a state agency.