Thursday, February 14, 2013
[…] For example, Indiana Code § 8-10-1-27 and Indiana Code § 8-15-2-12 both provide for property tax exemptions where a non-governmental entity has entered into a public-private agreement, including leases, concerning ports and toll roads. The Legislature has gone so far as to even exempt the property, revenues, expenditures and transactions of the National Football League (NFL) and National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) relating to the Super Bowl and the Men’s and Women’s Final Four events from all taxation. See Ind. Code § 6-8-12-3(a) (“all property owned by an eligible entity, revenues of an eligible entity, and expenditures and transactions of an eligible entity: (1) in connection with an eligible event; and (2) resulting from holding an eligible event in Indiana or making preparatory advance visits to Indiana in connection with an eligible event; are exempt from taxation in Indiana for all purposes”).