Monday, April 29, 2013
[…] Since Taxpayer did not use the tooling equipment, the tooling equipment was not required to be included in the numerator and the denominator of the property factor for apportionment purposes pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2(c) and the ruling of Enterprise Leasing Co. Therefore, Taxpayer is correct to amend its 2003 and 2004 returns to exclude the tooling equipment from the numerator and the denominator of the property factor.
However, Taxpayer's documentation also demonstrated that its amended returns resulted in overpayments for both tax years. Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), its overpayments were subject to the three-year statute of limitations.
IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), in relevant part, provides:
If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
In this instance, Taxpayer's original returns were filed in 2005 and 2006. However, not until 2012 did Taxpayer file the amended 2003 and 2004 returns pursuant to the RAR adjustments of the federal audit.