Thursday, April 25, 2013
[…] (3) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States. See also45 IAC 3.1-1-5(2) ("Add back an amount equal to any deduction or deductions taken pursuant to Internal Revenue Code §62 for income taxes levied by any state of the United States....")

The issue is whether the Texas Franchise Tax is a tax "based on or measured by income...."

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1011(c)(2008) states that, "[F]or purposes of computing its taxable margin... the total revenue of... a taxable entity treated for federal income purposes as a corporation [is] an amount computed by [adding]: (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120...."

Texas law provides that a taxable entity's revenue – for Franchise Tax purposes – is determined by using numbers from that entity's federal income tax return. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1011(c)(1)-(2).