Thursday, April 25, 2013
[…] After certain adjustments to that amount, a tax of either.5 or 1 percent is calculated and imposed. It is apparent from the face of the law that the tax "based on or measured by income..." and should be added back pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-3.5.
...

Taxpayer argues that the Department unreasonably delayed the completion of the audit report following the completion of the audit field work. According to Taxpayer, "At the very least... the interest calculation should be reviewed and stop date adjusted back to August of 2011."

The taxpayer also requested an abatement of interest. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), interest cannot be abated. ("Except as provided by IC 6-8.1-3-17(c) and IC 6-8.1-5-2, the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section.") Since the interest imposed on the amount owed does not fall within either of the statutory exemptions, the Department is without authority to grant Taxpayer's request.