Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-3(a)
[…] present any evidence or argument relating to that Act.
The Board finds the Petitioner’s
2005 claim for exemption must be denied because it was filed after the May 15
deadline and because Petitioner failed to establish that it satisfied the
requirements for any exception that might have allowed approval of such a
claim.
Responsibility for property taxes
is governed by Indiana Statute. “The owner of any real property on the
assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the
property…" Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-4. “When a person other than the owner pays
any property taxes, as required by this section, that person may recover the
amount paid from the owner, unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a
contract.” Id.
Property taxes are a lien on the
property and attach on the assessment date. The sale and purchase of the
property does not affect the lien. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-13(a). Due to the delay
between assessment and billing as well as the possibility of a having a lien on