Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-3(a)
[…] ...
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-3(a)
requires a property owner to file a written application on or before May 15 of
the year for which it seeks the exemption. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-3.5 allows a
slightly different requirement for not-for-profit corporations. Since the
Petition for Review of Exemption and the Application for Exemption both state
that Petitioner is a not-for-profit corporation, section 3.5(a) applies in this
case. It states the following:
A not-for-profit corporation that
seeks an exemption provided by IC 6-1.1-10 for 2000 or for a year that follows
2000 by a multiple of two (2) years must file an application for the exemption in
that year. However, if a not-for-profit corporation seeks an exemption provided
by IC 6-1.1-10 for a year not specified in this subsection and the corporation
did not receive the exemption for the preceding year, the corporation must file
an application for the exemption in the year for which the exemption is sought.
The not-for-profit corporation must file each exemption application in the
manner (other than the requirement for filing annually) prescribed in section 3
of this chapter.
Nevertheless, the legislature has
enacted limited exceptions to the May 15 filing requirement. In the Form 132
Petition for Review of Exemption filed in case, Petitioner claimed to qualify
for an exception provided by House Enrolled Act No. 1125. For 2003, 2004 and