Norman Eggers
[…] The record
contained additional evidence the subsequent taxes had been paid. An employee
of the Auditor’s office testified no taxes were owed on the property and
“everything was current.” (Tr. at 85.) Eggers testified he was told by the
Auditor’s office that MLP’s principal had “come to pay the uh . . . taxes that
would have been payable and due on November the 10th.” (Id. at 35.) The
trial court’s finding was supported by ample evidence.
2. Application
of Surplus
Eggers next
argues the County Auditor and Treasurer did not properly apply the surplus
money from the tax sale. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-7(a)4 provides in pertinent part:
When real
property is sold under this chapter, the purchaser at the sale shall
immediately pay the amount of the bid to the county treasurer. The county
treasurer shall apply the payment in the following manner:
(1) first, to
the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in section 5(f)
of this chapter;
(2) second, to
other delinquent property taxes in the manner provided in IC 6-1.1-23-5(b); and
(3) third, to
a separate “tax sale surplus fund.”5
Both of
Eggers’ properties were sold at the same tax sale, and Eggers asserts the County
did not properly apply the surplus. His reasoning appears to be that the County
was obliged to apply the surplus from the property Etherton bought to pay