Tuesday, September 24, 2013
[…] Taxpayer asserts that it should get a "refund" in the form of a "credit" in the audit for the portion of the sales tax it paid that relates to this "out-of-state usage." Taxpayer, therefore, maintains that it is entitled to a refund/credit of 55 percent of the sales tax that was paid to the vendors on these transactions.
 
Presumably, Taxpayer is referring to the "temporary storage" exception for use tax. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-2, "[A]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction . . . ." (Emphasis added). Indiana law provides a "temporary storage" exception under IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) which defines "'[s]torage' [as] the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana."