Tuesday, September 24, 2013
[…] Taxpayer presented invoices for the transactions with "Vendor G." However, the invoices contained one unitary price with the description on the invoice using the words "Advisor" and "Reference," which could reasonably be descriptions for items of tangible personal property.
 
Nonetheless, even taking Taxpayer's assertions at face value, the mere fact that a transaction might have a service component is not determinative. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) provides that the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."